JOB OVERVIEW
Location: Middleton
Job Type: Temporary / Locum
Date Posted: November 2026
Hours: Flexible – as per assignment
Salary: £400 – £600 per day (DOE)
About the Job:
A well-established dental practice in Middleton is seeking a Temporary / Locum Dentist to provide short-term clinical support. This opportunity is ideal for experienced dentists who enjoy flexibility and variety in their work settings.
Responsibilities:
- Provide high-quality general and restorative dental care.
- Manage patients’ dental health efficiently and empathetically.
- Ensure compliance with GDC, CQC, and infection control standards.
- Adapt quickly to different practice systems and workflows.
Requirements:
- GDC-registered dentist with a valid indemnity and performer number.
- Strong clinical and communication skills.
- Ability to integrate smoothly into new team environments.
- Locum or temporary practice experience preferred.
Keywords:
Locum Dentist, Temporary Dentist, Dental Jobs Middleton, Short-Term Dentist Roles, NHS and Private Dentist Jobs, Dentist Vacancy Jobs Middleton, Dental Practice Opportunities
How to Apply: If you’re an experienced dentist seeking flexible or temporary opportunities in a respected practice, apply now to join a professional and supportive dental team in Middleton.
£13 - £17 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Location: Middleton Job Type: Temporary / Locum Date Posted: November 2026 Hours: Flexible – as per assignment Salary: Competitive... ...: Deliver high-quality chairside assistance to dentists. Follow infection prevention and sterilization...TemporaryLocumHourly payFlexible hours£350 - £450 per day
...OVERVIEW Location: Bury, Greater Manchester Job Type: Temporary / Locum Date Posted: 24 October 2026 Hours: Flexible / As required... ...modern dental practice in Bury is seeking a Temporary / Locum Dentist to provide short-term cover and high-quality patient care....TemporaryLocumFlexible hours£400 - £600 per day
...JOB OVERVIEW Location: Royton Job Type: Temporary / Locum Date Posted: January 2026 Hours: Flexible – as per assignment Salary... ...dental practice in Royton is seeking a Temporary / Locum Dentist to provide short-term clinical support. This opportunity is in...TemporaryLocumFlexible hours£400 - £600 per day
...JOB OVERVIEW Location: Tottington Job Type: Temporary / Locum Date Posted: January 2026 Hours: Flexible – as per assignment... ...dental practice in Tottington is seeking a Temporary / Locum Dentist to provide short-term clinical support. This opportunity is in...TemporaryLocumFlexible hours£70k - £100k per annum
...JOB OVERVIEW Location: Middleton Job Type: Full-Time Date Posted: January 2026 Hours: 37.5 hours per week Salary: £70,0... ...and modern dental practice in Middleton is seeking a Full-Time Dentist to join their established clinical team. This is an excellent opportunity...SuggestedFull-time£350 - £500 per day
...JOB OVERVIEW Location: Middleton Job Type: Part-Time Date Posted: November 2026 Hours: 2–3 days per week Salary: £350... ...About the Job: An experienced and patient-focused Part-Time Dentist is required for a busy and supportive dental practice in Middleton...Part-timePrivate practice£350 - £550 per day
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Night Veterinary Surgeon – Bury Location: Bury Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £350 – £550 per day depending on experience. About the Role We are currently recruiting an experienced Night Veterinary Surgeon in Bury...TemporaryLocumFlexible hoursNight shift£20 - £30 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Vet Nurse – Farm Animal Radcliffe Location: Farm Animal Radcliffe Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £20 – £30 per hour depending on experience. About the Role We are looking for a caring and professional Vet Nurse to...TemporaryLocumHourly pay£350 - £550 per day
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Veterinarian – Chadderton Location: Chadderton Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £350 – £550 per day depending on experience. About the Role We are looking for a caring and professional Veterinarian to join a friendly...TemporaryLocumLong-term contractRotating shifts£30 - £45 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Locum Pharmacist – Chadderton Location: Chadderton Employment Type: Temporary / Locum Rate: £30 – £45 per hour (depending on experience) About the Role We are currently recruiting a reliable and experienced Locum Pharmacist to...TemporaryLocumHourly payOngoing contractNo agencyImmediate startFlexible hours£38 - £48 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Locum Dental Hygienist – Failsworth Location: Failsworth Employment Type: Temporary / Locum Rate: £38 – £48 per hour (depending on experience) About the Role We are currently seeking a reliable Locum Dental Hygienist to provide...TemporaryLocumHourly payNo agencyImmediate startFlexible hours£20 - £30 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Night Veterinary Nurse – Chadderton Location: Chadderton Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £20 – £30 per hour depending on experience. About the Role Our client in Chadderton is looking to appoint a Night Veterinary Nurse...TemporaryLocumHourly payNight shiftRotating shifts£350 - £550 per day
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Clinical Director Veterinary Surgeon – Bury Location: Bury Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £350 – £550 per day depending on experience. About the Role An exciting opportunity has become available for a Clinical Director...TemporaryLocumLong-term contract£25 - £35 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Locum Head Veterinary Nurse – Oldham Location: Oldham Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £25 – £35 per hour depending on experience About the Role We are currently recruiting an experienced Locum Head Veterinary Nurse to...TemporaryLocumHourly payImmediate startFlexible hours£20 - £30 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Surgical Veterinary Nurse – Night Radcliffe Location: Night Radcliffe Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £20 – £30 per hour depending on experience. About the Role We are looking for a caring and professional Surgical Veterinary...TemporaryLocumHourly payFlexible hoursShift workNight shift£45 - £65 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: ANP – Bury Location: Bury Employment Type: Locum / Temporary Rate: £45 – £65 per hour depending on experience. About the Role A well established primary care practice in Bury is seeking a ANP . You will assess, diagnose,...TemporaryLocumHourly payImmediate start£20 - £30 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Equine Veterinary Nurse – Failsworth Location: Failsworth Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £20 – £30 per hour depending on experience. About the Role We are currently recruiting an experienced Equine Veterinary Nurse...TemporaryLocumHourly payLong-term contract£45 - £65 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: ANP – Emergency Oldham Location: Emergency Oldham Employment Type: Locum / Temporary Rate: £45 – £65 per hour depending on experience. About the Role An opportunity has arisen for a ANP in Emergency Oldham . The practice...TemporaryLocumHourly payWeekly payFlexible hoursShift work£350 - £550 per day
...Job Title: Mixed Practice Veterinary Surgeon – Farm Animal Radcliffe Location: Farm Animal Radcliffe Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £350 – £550 per day depending on experience. About the Role A well established practice in Farm Animal Radcliffe...TemporaryLocumImmediate startRotating shifts£20 - £30 per hour
...OVERVIEW Job Title: Emergency Veterinary Nurse – Farm Animal Chadderton Location: Farm Animal Chadderton Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £20 – £30 per hour depending on experience. About the Role We are looking for a caring and professional...TemporaryLocumHourly pay£20 - £30 per hour
...JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Locum Registered Veterinary Nurse RVN – Chadderton Location: Chadderton Employment Type: Temporary Locum Rate: £20 – £30 per hour depending on experience. About the Role We are currently recruiting an experienced Locum Registered...TemporaryLocumHourly payImmediate startFlexible hoursShift work£22k - £32k per annum
...client communication Up to date CPD Benefits Attractive hourly rate Flexible sessions and shift patterns Fast and reliable payment Ongoing locum opportunities Friendly and supportive teams How to Apply: Apply directly on this page with your CV...LocumHourly payPart-timeFlexible hoursShift work- £41k - £52k per annumEstimated...Prescriber to join a brand new service based in Middleton. I am currently recruiting on behalf of... ...care A positive ‘can do’ attitude Locum Nurse Prescriber Salary Package Very... ...in Middleton. Nurse Prescriber Jobs on Indeed website can be found here Locum Meds do...LocumHourly payPermanentFull-timePart-time
£80k - £100k per annum
...£80,000 – £100,000 per annum (DOE) About the Job: A reputable and established dental practice in Bury is seeking a Full-Time Dentist to join their friendly and professional team. This is an excellent opportunity for a motivated and skilled clinician to provide high-...Full-timePrivate practice£70k - £90k per annum
...,000 – £90,000 per annum (pro rata, DOE) About the Job: A well-established dental practice in Bury is looking for a Part-Time Dentist to join their friendly and growing team. This role is perfect for an experienced dentist seeking flexibility, a great work-life balance...Part-time£35 - £60 per hour
...Nurse Practitioner Required for a Permanent post in Middleton, Excellent Salary on offer. Locum Meds are working closely with a busy GP surgery in Middleton... ...job in Middleton. Nurse Practitioner jobs on Indeed website can be found here Locum Meds do their best to...LocumHourly payPermanentFull-timeImmediate startShift workWeekend work- ...Private Dentist Springhead Dental, 74 Oldham Road, Oldham, OL4 5SR Join a Clinically Led Company That Champions Quality, Growth, and Autonomy Empowered. Trusted . Supported . At Rodericks Dental Partners, we understand the value of high...TemporaryPart-timeTraineeshipRelocation
- £56k - £73k per annumEstimated...Treatment room skills NMC Registration We are currently looking for Nurse Prescriber for a locum or permanent job in Failsworth. Nurse Prescriber Jobs on Indeed website can be found here Locum Meds do their best to negotiate a salary better than Indeed Nurse...LocumPermanentFull-timePart-timeFlexible hoursRotating shifts1 day/week
- £37k - £48k per annumEstimated...Treatment room skills NMC Registration We are currently looking for Nurse Prescriber for a locum or permanent job in Tottington. Nurse Prescriber Jobs on Indeed website can be found here Locum Meds do their best to negotiate a salary better than Indeed Nurse...LocumPermanentFull-timePart-timeFlexible hours
£40 - £60 per hour
...competitive £40-£60 per hour (including holiday pay) for our flexible locum shifts, making this a great way to top up your current earning... ...a locum or permanent job in Royton. Nurse Prescriber Jobs on Indeed website can be found here Locum Meds do their best to...LocumHourly payPermanentFull-timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Temporary / Locum Dentist - Middleton - Indeed. Be the first to apply!
- locum dentist at bupa dental care Middleton, Greater Manchester
- month temporary Middleton, Greater Manchester
- temporary remote admin Middleton, Greater Manchester
- short term contract Middleton, Greater Manchester
- class 1 driver temp perm Middleton, Greater Manchester
- temporary labourer Middleton, Greater Manchester
- full time temporary Middleton, Greater Manchester
- temp perm Middleton, Greater Manchester
- temporary remote data entry Middleton, Greater Manchester
- temporary warehouse operative Middleton, Greater Manchester
