Race Leys Junior School is a welcoming and inclusive primary school located in the heart of the United Kingdom. We are committed to providing a supportive learning environment where every child can thrive. We are currently seeking a motivated Teaching Assistant to join our team and support teaching staff in delivering high-quality education to Key Stage 2 pupils.
Position: Teaching AssistantCurriculum: Key Stage 2
Education Stage: Primary Role Overview:
As a Teaching Assistant at Race Leys Junior School, you will work closely with teachers to support children’s learning and development across various subjects within the primary curriculum. This role offers an excellent opportunity for individuals interested in starting their career in education, as no previous experience is required. Skills and Qualifications:
- A genuine interest in working with children and supporting their educational progress
- Good communication skills, both verbal and written
- Ability to follow instructions carefully and work well as part of a team
- Basic literacy and numeracy skills appropriate for assisting with classroom activities
- Willingness to learn new skills related to teaching support roles Values and Attitudes:
- Patience, kindness, and empathy towards all pupils regardless of background or ability
- Commitment to promoting an inclusive environment where every child feels valued
- Enthusiasm for contributing positively to the school community
- Reliability, punctuality, and professionalism at all times
- Openness to feedback and continuous personal development If you are passionate about helping children succeed in their early years of education, we would love to hear from you. Join us at Race Leys Junior School where your contribution makes a real difference!
£93 - £105 per day
~ SEND ~ Teaching Assistant ~ Posted 5 months ago ~£93-£105/day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton, Warwickshire Zest EducationSuggested- ...Key Stage 2 pupils. We are currently seeking a Curriculum Support Assistant to join our dedicated team. Position: Curriculum Support... ...numeracy skills - Willingness to learn new skills related to teaching support Values and Attitudes: - Commitment to promoting equality...SuggestedFull-timeFixed-term contract
£90 - £120 per day
...Learning Support Assistant – Specialist Secondary School (Nuneaton) Monarch Education are recruiting for enthusiastic and committed Learning Support Assistants to join a specialist secondary school in the Nuneaton area. This is a fantastic opportunity to support young...SuggestedLong-term contractPermanentFull-timeFlexible hours£90 - £120 per day
...SEND Teaching Assistant – Nuneaton Make a Real Difference Every Day Monarch Education are working in partnership with a specialist SEND school in Nuneaton and are looking for compassionate, resilient and dedicated Teaching Assistants to join their team. This is a fantastic...SuggestedLong-term contractPermanentFull-timeTemporaryPart-time£90 - £120 per day
...Monarch Education are working with a specialist SEND school in Nuneaton who are looking for a full-time Teaching Assistant to join their team. The school supports children from Early Years through to Year 6 , all of whom have an EHCP . Staff focus on delivering a...SuggestedLong-term contractFull-timeTemporary£93 - £100 per day
~ Primary ~ Secondary ~ SEN – Autism ~ SEN – PMLD ~ SEN – SLD ~ Posted 5 days ago ~£93-£100/per day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton, Coventry Website Zest Education Small agency friendliness with big agency experience£150 - £250 per day
Company: FIRST FOR EDUCATION Job Type: Contract, Full Time Salary: £150 - £250/dayFull-time£93 - £115 per day
~ Teaching Assistant ~ Posted 3 months ago ~£93 - £115/ per day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton£110 - £130 per day
Company: ASPIRE PEOPLE Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £110 - £130/dayFull-timeTemporary£93 - £100 per day
~ SEN – Autism ~ SEN – PMLD ~ SEND ~ Posted 1 month ago ~£93-£100/per day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton, Coventry Website Zest Education Small agency friendliness with big agency experience£95 - £120 per day
...SEND Teaching Assistant Location: Bedworth Contract: Full-Time, Term Time Only Start Date: ASAP Salary: Competitive, dependent on experience Monarch Education are recruiting for a dedicated and compassionate SEND Teaching Assistant to join a thriving secondary...Long-term contractFull-timeTemporaryTerm-timeImmediate start£93 - £100 per day
~ SEN – Autism ~ SEN – MLD ~ SEN – SEMH ~ Posted 2 weeks ago ~£93-£100/per day ~ Job Area: Coventry, West Midlands Website Zest Education Small agency friendliness with big agency experience£92.59 - £105 per day
SEN Teaching Assistant Nuneaton, CV11 £92.59 - £105 per day Temp to Perm Opportunity A brand-new specialist SEN school in Nuneaton is looking to appoint a caring and enthusiastic SEN Teaching Assistant to support pupils with a range of additional needs. This role is ideal...PermanentFull-timeTemporary£100 - £120 per day
Company: SUPPLY STAR RECRUITMENT LIMITED Job Type: Contract, Full Time Salary: £100 - £120/day based on experienceFull-time£90 - £120 per day
...Learning Support Assistant – Complex Needs (Secondary School) Monarch Education is currently recruiting for an experienced Learning Support... ...with complex special educational needs. Working closely with teaching staff and other support professionals. Following personalised...Long-term contractFull-time£93 - £105 per day
~ SEN – Autism ~ SEN – MLD ~ SEN – SEMH ~ SEND ~ Posted 5 months ago ~£93-£105/day ~ Job Area: Warwickshire Zest education Zest Education£92.59 - £105 per day
SEMH Teaching Assistant Nuneaton, CV11 £92.59 - £105 per day Temp to Perm Opportunity Do you have experience supporting young people who need consistency, understanding and positive role models? A newly established SEN school in Nuneaton is seeking an SEMH Teaching Assistant...PermanentFull-timeTemporary£500 - £525 per week
...Reception SEN Teaching Assistant - 1:1 Support Location: Nuneaton Weekly Pay: £500-£525 Hours: 8:30am-3:30pm, Monday to Friday (Term Time Only) Start Date: ASAP Contract: Long-Term to Permanent Long Term Futures are recruiting a Reception SEN Teaching Assistant...Weekly payLong-term contractPermanentFull-timeTerm-timeImmediate startMonday to Friday£93 - £100 per day
~ EYFS ~ SEND ~ Posted 3 weeks ago ~£93-£100/per day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton, Coventry Website Zest Education Small agency friendliness with big agency experience£92.3 - £97 per day
...Job Description: We are currently recruiting for a dedicated and experienced SEND Teaching Assistant to join a welcoming school in Nuneaton. This is a fantastic opportunity for someone passionate about supporting children with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND...Daily payLong-term contractPermanentFull-timePart-timeMonday to Friday5 days/week3 days/week£92.59 - £105 per day
Mental Health Support Worker Nuneaton, CV11 £92.59 - £105 per day Temp to Perm Opportunity A newly opened SEN school in Nuneaton is seeking a dedicated Mental Health Support Worker to provide vital emotional and pastoral support to pupils with a range of additional and complex...PermanentFull-timeTemporary£92.59 - £105 per day
...challenging moments. Implementing behaviour support plans. Promoting positive choices and emotional wellbeing. Working closely with teaching staff and parents where required. Please note: Personal care responsibilities will form part of the role. Strong behaviour...PermanentFull-timeTemporary£93 - £115 per day
~ Cover Supervisor ~ Posted 3 months ago ~£93 - £115/ per day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton£16.25 per hour
Company: ACR RECRUITMENT & TRAINING LIMITED Job Type: Contract, Full Time Salary: £16.25/hour including holiday payFull-time£93 - £100 per day
~ SEN – Autism ~ SEN – PMLD ~ SEND ~ Posted 1 month ago ~£93-£100/per day ~ Job Area: Nuneaton, Coventry Website Zest Education Small agency friendliness with big agency experience£92.59 - £105 per day
Trauma Informed Practitioner Nuneaton, CV11 £92.59 - £105 per day Temp to Perm Opportunity Do you believe that behaviour is communication? A brand-new specialist SEN school in Nuneaton is seeking a compassionate and resilient Trauma Informed Practitioner to support ...PermanentFull-timeTemporary- £14.2 - £16.7 per hourEstimatedSEND Posted 3 years ago Job Area: Staffordshire
- Holiday Camp Activity Leaders, Performing Arts Teachers & SEND Support Staff Bedworth, Nuneaton, Rugby and surrounding areas We’re looking for experienced, reliable and enthusiastic people to join our growing team. Strong Roots provides performing arts and creative activities...Flexible hours
£26.4k - £28.14k per annum
...This is a fantastic opportunity to join a vibrant, caring and ambitious school community as our P.E., Sport and Personal Development Assistant. In this varied and rewarding role, you will inspire children through high‑quality physical activity, engaging enrichment clubs and...PermanentPart-timeNight shift£21.39k - £26.48k per annum
Location: Nuneaton Positions Available: 5 full-time vacancies | 3 Full-time & 2 Term-time ACR Recruitment & Training Ltd is currently recruiting five full-time Early Years professionals to join a childcare and education setting in Nuneaton . There are two different working...PermanentFull-timeTerm-time
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Teaching Assistant. Be the first to apply!
- teachers assistant Bedworth, Warwickshire
- classroom teaching assistant Bedworth, Warwickshire
- ta Bedworth, Warwickshire
- assistant tutor Bedworth, Warwickshire
- classroom assistant Bedworth, Warwickshire
- teaching assistant Bedworth, Warwickshire
- teaching assistant secondary school Bedworth, Warwickshire
- science teaching assistant Bedworth, Warwickshire
- maths teaching assistant secondary school Bedworth, Warwickshire
- geography teaching assistant Bedworth, Warwickshire
