Production Operatives
£13 per hourFull-time
Production Line Factory Operative required in Ledbury , earning £13.00 per hour with a Temp to Perm opportunity . This exciting role offers weekly rotating morning and afternoon shifts, Monday to Friday , giving you the chance to develop your skills within a fast-paced and supportive manufacturing environment. Pertemps are recruiting on behalf of a successful and growing food manufacturer in Ledbury. If you're looking for a hands-on role where no two days are the same, enjoy working as part of a team, and take pride in producing quality products, this could be the perfect opportunity for you. Full training is provided, making this an excellent role for both experienced factory operatives and candidates looking to build a career in manufacturing. The Role As a Factory Operative , you'll play a key role in keeping production running smoothly and ensuring high-quality products are prepared and packed ready for customers. Your duties may include:
- Preparing products and materials ready for the production process.
- Loading products onto production lines and supporting smooth factory operations.
- Working alongside modern semi-automated machinery to help maintain production targets.
- Conducting quality checks to ensure products meet company standards.
- Monitoring products throughout the production process, including inspection stages.
- Packing and palletising finished goods ready for distribution.
- Working closely with your team and Line Leader to achieve daily production goals.
- Maintaining excellent housekeeping standards across the factory.
- Following food safety, quality, and health & safety procedures at all times.
- Have previous factory, production, manufacturing, or warehouse experience, although full training is provided.
- Can work efficiently in a busy production environment.
- Have good attention to detail and take pride in quality workmanship.
- Are reliable, punctual, and committed to maintaining high standards.
- Have a positive attitude and willingness to learn new skills.
- Are comfortable working in a chilled environment.
- Can undertake physical duties, including lifting and pallet stacking.
- Are flexible and willing to support different areas of the business when required.
- Week 1: 06:00 - 14:00 (37.5 hours)
- Week 2: 14:00 - 22:30 (40 hours)
- £13.00 per hour
- Temp to Perm opportunity with a well established employer.
- Immediate starts available with full time hours.
- Weekly rotating shifts providing variety in your working week.
- Full induction and ongoing training.
- Opportunity to gain valuable manufacturing experience.
- Weekly or monthly pay.
- Dedicated local Pertemps consultant with 24/7 worker support.
Vacancy posted 11 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Production Operatives in Hereford, Herefordshire vacancy
£12.71 - £15.89 per hour
Company: THE BEST CONNECTION Job Type: Hourly Salary: £12.71 - £15.89 per hourSuggestedHourly pay£12.71 per hour
Company: THE BEST CONNECTION Job Type: Hourly Salary: Up to £12.71 per hourSuggestedHourly pay£13.5 - £14.5 per hour
Company: WORKFORCE STAFFING Job Type: Permanent Salary: £13.5 - £14.5 / hourlySuggestedHourly payPermanent£16.6 per hour
Company: IVY RESOURCE GROUP Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £16.60/hourSuggestedFull-timeTemporary- ...is preferred; however, candidates with strong relevant experience will also be considered Awareness of safe handling of cleaning products (COSHH knowledge beneficial) Ability to work independently and manage workload effectively Reliable, punctual, and committed to...SuggestedFull-timeFixed-term contractOn-siteImmediate start
- We are hiring reliable cleaners to maintain office spaces to a high standard. We are currently recruiting in advance of new contracts. While immediate start dates may not be available, shortlisted candidates will be contacted as opportunities arise. Key Tasks: Cleaning...On-siteImmediate start
£12.76 per hour
We're currently recruiting a full time Cleaner to join our cleaning and facilities teams for Defence, contracted to 37 hours per week. As one of our dedicated Cleaners, you will help to deliver on our promise to always create the best and brightest experiences for our clients...Full-timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift work£14.42 per hour
...what we do powers millions of lives – and now, it’s your turn to make a real impact. Join our dynamic team in Hereford as a Factory Operative and become a key player in shaping the UK’s energy infrastructure. With the growing demand for overhead line towers and...Hourly payFull-timeRemoteShift work- £25k - £32k per annumEstimated...business, Trekitt is currently looking to recruit a general warehouse operative at our Moreton warehouse location. Are you hardworking, well-... ...us to be a fun and motivated workplace, with a committed and productive mindset shared in our teams and the business. What We Can...Full-time
£12.81 per hour
...Assembly Operative Location: Ledbury Pay Rate: £12.81 Contract: Temp to Perm Hours: Rotating Shifts (06:00-14:00 and 14:... ...are looking for motivated, hands on individuals to join a busy production team, with both temporary and permanent opportunities available...Long-term contractPermanentFull-timeTemporaryFlexible hoursShift workRotating shifts£534 per week
...Do you want to earn a minimum of £534 per week? We’re looking for Production Operatives to join our team based at our Grandstand Road in Hereford! No experience necessary, full training is provided! As production operative you’ll be involved in the production and packaging...Hourly payWeekly pay40 hours/weekLong-term contractFull-timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift work- £25k - £32k per annumEstimated...service you provide to our customers, your role will involve a variety of shop-keeping related tasks to keep the operation running efficiently and productively. Responsibilities include: Stock replenishment - ensuring our shelves remain as full as possible and products are...Job sharingShorter hoursFull-timeImmediate startFlexible hoursNight shift
- We are seeking experienced and dependable Commercial Cleaners to deliver high standards of cleaning within professional office environments. We are currently recruiting in advance of new contracts. While immediate start dates may not be available, shortlisted candidates will...Full-timeFixed-term contractOn-siteImmediate start
- £22k - £28k per annumEstimated...back at the shop supporting the team with daily tasks like stock replenishment and housekeeping. Contributing to the efficient and productive running of the shop in a friendly and welcoming team.Due to its nature, you need to be 18-years or older to work in this role. Key...Job sharingShorter hoursFull-timeImmediate startFlexible hours
£561 per week
...minimum of £561 per week? We’re recruiting for Night Hygiene Operatives to join our team in Hereford, Herefordshire! No experience necessary... ...-operate in the continuous improvement of quality, safety and productivity standards. • Manual handling of plant and equipment •...Hourly payPermanentMonday to FridayFlexible hoursNight shift£709 per week
...Senior Support Primary Arrival- Hanging Operative Do you want to earn a minimum of £709 per week? We’re looking for a Primary Hanging... ...the Team Leader, will be responsible for the bird welfare of the production line within the Arrival Primary area. You will adhere to health...Hourly payWeekly pay40 hours/weekFull-timeMonday to ThursdayMonday to FridayFlexible hours£13.25 per hour
...own food counter ensuring the highest presentation and hygiene standards at all times. Staying on top of stock levels, ensuring the products our customers love are there when needed. Taking great care while working with open food and ensure all due diligence and health &...Job sharingShorter hoursImmediate startFlexible hours£13.66 per hour
Warehouse Operative Hours: Monday – Friday 14:00 – 22:00 Location: Redditch, B98 Pay: From £13.66 per hour Contract: Temp – Perm... ...Responsibilities/Requirements of the role: Picking of various products utilising a voice picking system Goods in operating and...Hourly payPermanentFull-timeTemporaryProbationary periodMonday to Friday£14.24 per hour
Packer Operative Hereford £14.24ph (rate plus holiday) 6am till 2pm Monday to Friday We are looking for multiple packing operatives... ...Working as part of team you will be given varied work within a production environment. The Role Manual handling / packing and...Full-timeRemoteMonday to Friday- Looking for a role where your work really makes a difference? We’re looking for reliable and hardworking cleaners to help keep office spaces clean, safe, and welcoming. We are currently recruiting in advance of new contracts. While immediate start dates may not be available...Full-timeFixed-term contractOn-siteImmediate start
£13.5 - £14.5 per hour
...Event Installation Operative £13.00 - £14.00 per hour Temp to Perm Pershore We are recruiting for a hands on Event Installation... ...The role would suit someone from a background in assembly, production, construction, labouring, fitting, maintenance, shop fitting, vehicle...Hourly payPermanentTemporaryFlexible hoursWeekend work- £22k - £29k per annumEstimatedTesco UK • Hereford 1 Superstore • Temporary • Working hours Various hours to be discussed • Apply by 27-Oct-2026TemporaryAfternoon shift
£16 - £20 per hour
...opportunity to work within an innovative manufacturing environment? We are seeking a Composite Assembly Assistant to join a growing production team involved in the manufacture of advanced carbon fibre components. Working Hours + Pay · Monday to Friday ·09:00 - 17:00...Long-term contractFull-timeTemporaryApprenticeshipMonday to Friday£29.12k - £30k per annum
...Trainee Geotechnical Site Operative Location: Various sites across the UK Salary: £14.50 per hour Hours: 40 hours per week + overtime About the Role We are looking for a motivated and reliable Trainee Geotechnical Site Operative to join an established ground...Hourly pay40 hours/weekLong-term contractTraineeship£12.71 - £13.5 per hour
...General Operative Location: Droitwich Pay: £12.71 – £13.50 per hour Hours: Monday to Thursday: 08:30 – 17:00 Friday: 08... ...in Droitwich. This is a varied role involving a mixture of production, warehouse and despatch duties. Duties will include: Loading...Hourly payFull-timeImmediate startMonday to Thursday£12.71 per hour
...Production Operative Location: Evesham Pay: £12.71 per hour Hours: Monday to Friday, 08:00 – 16:30 We are currently recruiting for an experienced Production Operative to join a busy food production environment based in Evesham. This role would suit someone...Hourly payFull-timeImmediate startMonday to Friday£13.69 per hour
...We have an exciting opportunity for the right candidates to work for Royal Mail as a Royal Mail Delivery Operative with pay rates from £13.69 per hour. The role of Royal Mail Delivery Operative is based in Hereford, HR1 1AA You don’t need any experience, but you do require...Hourly payWeekly payLong-term contractTemporaryFlexible hoursShift work£12.71 - £17 per hour
Postcode: HR1 2JQ Contract: Temp covering for vacancy Start: ASAP Finish date: 28th october 2026 Job Description We are recruiting a reliable Cleaner to work at a DWP site in Hereford. The role involves maintaining a clean, safe and presentable environment...TemporaryImmediate start£12.71 - £17 per hour
Postcode: HR4 9AP Contract: Temp covering for vacancy Start: ASAP Finish date: 20th november 2026 Job Description We are recruiting a reliable Cleaner to work within a banking environment in Hereford. The role involves maintaining a clean, safe and...TemporaryImmediate start£15 per hour
...guarantee a fixed number of hours each week. Pay ~£15 per hour ~£18 per completed job if you use your own cleaning equipment and products ~ Paid travel time where applicable ~ Client parking costs covered, except where street parking is only available on the street...Hourly payPart-timeMonday to FridayFlexible hoursWeekend work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Production Operatives. Be the first to apply!
Related searches
- factory assistant Hereford, Herefordshire
- production operators manufacturing Hereford, Herefordshire
- nestle production operator Hereford, Herefordshire
- production operative Hereford, Herefordshire
- factory production operative Hereford, Herefordshire
- food production team member Hereford, Herefordshire
- pharmaceutical manufacturing operator Hereford, Herefordshire
- factory operatives at taskmaster Hereford, Herefordshire
- production operator Hereford, Herefordshire
- general hand Hereford, Herefordshire
