Job Category : Social Care – Unqualified
Location : County Hall, Cardiff Council
Hours Per Week : 30.00
Start Date : Immediate Start
Start Time : 09:00
End Time : 17:00
Salary: £14.59
ABOUT THE ROLE
The Interventions Hub is essential in helping families get the right help at the right time. That’s why we are creating an out of hours support team in Children’s Services. This will enable vulnerable children, young people and families to receive emergency support outside of normal office hours.
This team will have a dual function in providing family support and residential support in line with the Right Place.
You should have experience of working with children, young people and their families and be committed to working with families to enhance parenting capacity and improve the life chances of children and young people.
WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR FROM YOU
You will be required to provide residential support to children and young people in bespoke emergency placements. You should be self-motivated, well organised and able to work as part of a team as well as independently. This role will require you to complete the All Wales Induction Framework for Health and Social Care within 6 months of appointment.
You should be able to work flexibly.
This will include working evenings and weekends.You will be required to have a full valid driving licence and sole use of a vehicle
£12.47 per hour
...County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date :... ...: £12.47 Adolescent Youth Worker Are you looking for opportunities... .... You will be working to support Social Workers in the team and... ...the recruiting manager to find out more about where you will work...SuggestedFull-timeOn-siteImmediate startWork from home£13.47 per hour
...Location : County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date : Immediate... ...respite, intervention, outreach and family support. You will be working with young people... ...prevent further escalation. As a Support Worker, you will have some experience of working...SuggestedImmediate startFlexible hoursAfternoon shift- £24k - £32k per annumEstimated...Responsibilities Works as part of a team, supporting and respecting other team members, to... ...leafleting to promote the property. Carries out sales and leasing activities including:... ...required in an on call roster to provide out of hours emergency support for the Community....SuggestedPart-timeSummer workImmediate startFlexible hours
£15 per hour
...fresh at all times. Attention to detail is important, as I appreciate a home that feels comfortable and clean. I am offering £15 per hour for this position. This is a part-time role, and the schedule can be flexible to suit both our needs. If you are interested in this opportunity...SuggestedHourly payPart-timeFlexible hours£15 per hour
...cleaning. It is essential to keep these appliances in great shape for hygiene and functionality. The pay for this position is £15 per hour. If you are interested in this opportunity and believe you have the skills required, please feel free to message me. I look forward to...SuggestedHourly pay£15 per hour
...The cleaner must be cat friendly and willing to change cat litters as unfortunately my father cannot do this. £30 per week (£15 per hour) If you are interested in this opportunity and can meet the requirements, please message me. I look forward to finding the right...Hourly pay£15 per hour
...upkeep. Responsibilities will involve cleaning countertops, appliances, and floors, as well as keeping the space tidy. I offer £15 per hour for this position. If you are interested in joining my household and ensuring my home is well cared for, please feel free to send me a...Hourly pay£13.47 per hour
...Care – Unqualified Location : County Hall , Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date : Immediate Start Start Time :... ...Time : 17:00 Salary: £13.47 We are looking for a Family Support Workers to join our Interventions Hub and Support for Families Team....Full-timeImmediate startFlexible hoursRotating shiftsAfternoon shiftEarly shift£14.59 per hour
...Care – Unqualified Location : County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 36.00 Start Date : Immediate Start Start Time :... ...Time : 17:00 Salary: £14.59 We are looking for a Family Support Workers to join our Interventions Hub and Support for Families Team....Full-timeImmediate start- £22k - £27k per annumEstimated...for a Multifunctional Sales Associate to join our team. 10 hours per week Monday to Sunday Fix Term The Multifunctional... ...customer service standards, while also performing cashier duties and supporting stockroom operations. YOUR MAIN RESPONSIBILITIES Customer...Full-timeFixed-term contract
£14 per hour
...| Part time | Includes weekend work Up to £14.00 per hour depending on experience Nuffield Health is the UK’s... ...the ward, you will: Put patient care first Carry out administrative duties Supporting a team of Registered Nurses and consultants in the delivery...Hourly payPart-timeImmediate start£13.45 per hour
Support Worker - Days Application Deadline: 30 November 2026 Department: Healthcare Assistants and Support Workers Employment Type: Permanent... ...Time Location: Beechley Drive Compensation: £13.45 / hour Beechley Drive £13.45 per hour Day shifts, 08:00 - 20:0...Hourly payPermanentFull-timeFlexible hoursDay shift£13.1 - £14.1 per hour
...rating: 9.5 Salary: £13.10 - £14.10 per hour depending on experience Permanent contract... ...this, providing person-centred care that supports independence and honours choice. You'll be... ...a range of Bupa pension plans – find out more on our career site ~ Parental leave...Hourly payPermanentFull-timeRemoteFlexible hoursShift work£13.45 per hour
Beechley Drive £13.45 per hour Day shifts, 08:00 - 20:00 You can translate this page... ...Our comprehensive, person-centred care is supported by a multidisciplinary team (MDT), working... ...policies and regulations. Act as a key worker for individuals, helping them to set goals...Hourly payFull-timeDay shift£12.75 per hour
...Location: Cardiff Pay: £12.75 per hour Shifts: Thursday and Friday, average of 11.5 hours weekly (09:15 - 15:15 OR... ...are looking for a friendly and communicative Care Assistant to support our client out and about in the community. They enjoy visiting the cinema...Hourly payFull-timeRelocationShift work£13 per hour
Princes Street, 40 Princes Street, Roath, CF24 3SL £13.45 Hourly Salary Full Time 39 Hours Shifts pattern is typically made up of 2 x... ...(Manual) preferably. Princes Street has an opportunity for a Support Worker (Male) to join our team. Princes Street, Cardiff, Wales is a...Hourly payFull-timeSleep-in shiftShift workDay shift£12.71 - £12.9 per hour
...team in our Cardiff Shop! Contract: 1 x 15 hours per week & 1 x 10 hours per week,... ...the same: to inspire our customers to feel supported, celebrated, and confident every day. We... ...Access to discounts at many retailers, day out destinations and gyms through Retail Trust...PermanentProbationary periodWeekend workWeekday work£39.95 per hour
...Independent Social Worker (Form F Assessor) – 1 Year Contract Location... ...Cardiff Rate: £39.95 per hour (Umbrella) Contract: 1... ...and recommendations to support sound fostering decisions.... ...significant family members. Reach out to adult children living away from...Bi-weekly payHourly payFlexible hours- ...Location : County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date : Immediate... ...To liaise with other professionals and out health colleagues. • Putting Our... ...with and assessment of Adults who require support services. Experience of working with adults...Full-timeImmediate start
£18.81 per hour
...Location : County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 12.00 Start Date : Immediate... ...Time : 17:00 Salary: £18.81 EDT Social Workers carry out statutory duties to protect children and vulnerable adults, as well as supporting people through other difficulties, and...Part-timeImmediate start- ...County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date :... ...are effectively carried out. Actively participate... ...experience working as a Social Worker in children and families’ social... ...learning and practice, as well as support the development of the FDAC...PermanentImmediate start
- £23k - £30k per annumEstimatedSocial Work Assistant / Support Worker - Children's Services Location: Cardiff, Wales Rate: Competitive, depending on experience... ...would love to hear from you. Call us on (***) ***-**** to find out more or discuss your application. Randstad Care acts as an employment...Weekly payFlexible hours
£17.59 per hour
...Day Centre, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date :... ...Code of Practice for Social Workers. ~ To work with individuals,... ...carers to identify and meet their support needs. ~ To prepare for and... ...prioritise the workload, carry out duties using accountable...Full-timeImmediate startRotating shifts£35 per hour
...is recruiting an Adult Social Worker to join its client’s Dementia... ...high quality care provision while supporting individuals living with... ...responsibilities be? Carry out statutory reviews for citizens... ...Decisions Benefits: ~£35 per hour umbrella rate ~ Long term contract...Hourly payWeekly payLong-term contract£19.81 per hour
...Day Centre, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date :... ...Code of Practice for Social Workers. 2. To work with individuals... ...to identify and meet their support needs. 7. To prepare... ...prioritise the workload, carry out duties using accountable...Full-timeImmediate startRotating shifts£11.56 - £12.8 per hour
...Davids Compensation: £11.56 - £12.80 / hour This Is For You We’re a much-loved brand... ...40% staff discount & uniform allowance to support you wearing the latest fashion. ~... ...tolerance of different faiths and beliefs. To find out more, please visit . Our Island is made...Full-timePart-timeFixed-term contractSeasonalFlexible hoursShift work- ...Part Time Contract Type: Temporary Hours: 4.0 About Matalan From humble beginnings... ...innovations in the retail industry, find out about how Matalan is ever-evolving on our... ...‘MyMatalan’ online platform and ongoing support and development to help you grow within...TemporaryPart-timeImmediate startRotating shifts
£19.81 per hour
...Qualified Location : County Hall, Cardiff Council Hours Per Week : 37.00 Start Date : Immediate Start... ...for a pool of assessors. Visits will need to be carried out face to face We are seeking social workers with at least 3 years experience to complete Coram Baaf...Hourly payFull-timeImmediate start£13 per hour
...description: Early Years Practitioner Salary: from £13 per hour Hours: 40 hours per week Contract: Full‑time, Permanent Role... ..., Deputy Nursery Manager and Nursery Manager, the practitioner supports children’s learning, development and wellbeing in a safe, nurturing...Hourly pay40 hours/weekPermanentFull-timeImmediate start£12.71 - £13 per hour
...Cardiff Bay Location: Cardiff Bay Pay: £12.71–£13.00 per hour Contract: Bank / Zero-Hours Hours: Minimum 10 hours per... ...consistency whileretaining flexibility. What you'll be doing Supporting the learning and development of children aged 0–5 Creating fun...Hourly payZero hours contractBank staffFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Out of Hours Support Worker G5. Be the first to apply!
- support worker and areas Cardiff
- care assistant - bank at sanctuary care Cardiff
- support worker at peabody Cardiff
- complex care assistant Cardiff
- full time care worker Cardiff
- male carer Cardiff
- care support worker Cardiff
- support worker carer Cardiff
- male support worker Cardiff
- senior care assistant Cardiff
