Personal Assistant, Milltown
£13.45 per hourAbout The Role
Milltown Community
Part time contracts available; 12 - 30 hours per week
Shift patterns; 09:30 - 15:30, 15:00 - 22:00 and overnight support hours available, including evenings and weekends
£13.45 hourly rate
We are looking for caring, reliable and motivated Personal Assistants to join our dedicated team at Milltown Community.
As a Personal Assistant, you will provide person-centred support, helping the people we support to live independently, achieve their personal goals and take part in the activities that matter most to them.
Support may include:
- Personal care and maintaining personal wellbeing
- Medication support where required
- Moving and handling support
- Supporting daily living tasks and household activities
- Accompanying individuals to appointments and social activities
- Promoting choice, independence and inclusion within the community
- Providing emotional support and encouragement to achieve personal outcomes
Let us introduce you to Milltown Community :
Milltown Community is a unique place, where seven adults with learning disabilities live across three homes. Each person has their own interests and hobbies, and most attend Milltown Community Workshop a few days each week. A shift could include supporting Alice to get her nails done, Bobby to the horse riding, then going for a game of pool and a few pints with Andrew, David and Steve. No two days are the same - staff could be out harvesting veg in the polytunnels one day, then hillwalking around Bennachie the next! Personal Assistants support the Milltown residents to maintain their independence, staff receive bespoke training to meet the needs of each person. Milltown Community is rural and there is no public transport, so all staff must have a valid drivers licence and access to a car.
Will you bring your best so Milltown Community can continue to thrive?
About You
No experience? No problem.
You don't need previous experience in care to start a rewarding career with Enable. We recruit based on values, attitude and transferable skills. Whether you've worked in retail, hospitality, customer service or are looking for a completely new challenge, we'll provide the training, support and development opportunities you need to succeed.
What We're Looking For
Successful applicants will be able to demonstrate:
- The ability to build positive and meaningful relationships
- Excellent communication skills and a person-centred approach
- A commitment to supporting people to achieve their goals and aspirations
- A positive, flexible and proactive approach to work
- The ability to work independently and as part of a team
- A genuine passion for helping people live independently and make their own choices
Sound Like You?
Click the link to apply today.
When completing your application, tell us as much about yourself as possible. This helps us identify where your skills, interests and values can make the biggest difference and ensures the best possible match between you and the people we support.
About Us
Why Choose Enable?
At Enable, we're passionate about creating an equal society where everyone has the opportunity to live the life they choose. We're committed to investing in our people, providing excellent training, recognised qualifications and opportunities to develop a long-term career in social care.
Training opportunities include:
- Person-Centred Approaches, Planning and Thinking
- Introduction to Autism
- Epilepsy Awareness
- Moving and Handling
- Adult Support and Protection
- Child Support and Protection
- First Aid
- Positive Behaviour Support
We also offer a range of benefits to support your wellbeing and professional development, including:
- Health Cash Plans to help cover everyday healthcare costs
- Employee Assistance Programme
- Cycle to Work Scheme*
- Season Ticket Loans*
- Blue Light Card Membership
- Fully funded SVQ Health and Social Care qualifications where required for SSSC registration
About Enable
Enable is a dynamic and values-driven organisation dedicated to improving the lives of people with additional support needs. We are proud to be an equal opportunities employer, and our recruitment, selection and assessment process is designed to identify candidates who share our commitment to inclusion, respect and equality.
Please note that we reserve the right to close this vacancy early should we receive a high volume of suitable applications. We therefore encourage interested candidates to apply as soon as possible.
The successful applicant will be required to register with the Scottish Social Services Council (SSSC) within three months of their start date.
*Terms and conditions apply.
£14.41 per hour
...Relief Personal Assistant/Carer Fettercairn, By Laurencekirk £14.41 per hour 28 hours per week, to cover holidays and sickness Days and times to be mutually agreed. We are looking for a male personal assistant to support an older gentleman...SuggestedHourly payRelief staff£13.86 per hour
...PERSONAL ASSISTANT Laurencekirk £13.86 per hour (Plus, mileage at 55 pence per mile) 5 hours per week during term time. (10 hours per week during school holidays) Times and days to be discussed and agreed. A family are looking to employ a compassionate...SuggestedHourly payTerm-time£14.41 per hour
...Personal Assistant Laurencekirk £14.41 per hour 5.5 hours per week, after school or at weekends or more flexibly in school holidays. Times can be flexible. A family near Laurencekirk are seeking someone to provide support to their 9-year-old daughter...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hoursWeekend work£13.86 per hour
...Personal Assistant Required Luthermuir £13.86 per hour Weekends and school holidays, approx. averages out at 26 hours per month. Times and days can be flexible to suit candidate. I am a fun 14-year-old girl with Downs Syndrome. I’m looking...SuggestedHourly payFlexible hoursWeekend work£13.92 per hour
...likes going to the golf range, cycling his bike, going out for lunch, and visiting the beach and spending time outdoors. The ideal person will be kind, patient, and enjoy spending time one-on-one in the community. Experience with ASN is a bonus but not essential — the...SuggestedHourly payWeekend workAfternoon shift£22k - £32k per annum
...and high standards of patient care. Key Responsibilities Deliver high quality nursing care across inpatients and day cases. Assist with diagnostic imaging and laboratory work. Monitor anesthesia from induction through recovery. Maintain stock, equipment and...Part-timeFlexible hours£29k - £46k per annum
...standards of patient care. Key Responsibilities Run nurse clinics and support preventative health care. Prepare theatre and assist during surgery. Monitor recovery and administer prescribed treatments. Keep clinical records accurate and up to date. Support...PermanentRotating shifts£13.92 per hour
Support Worker Fordoun Area £13.92 6 hours per week Family flexible with days and times Experienced support worker required to provide support/companionship to a 21 year old young man. Someone with similar interests in fishing, golfing...Flexible hours£13.92 per hour
Carer Laurencekirk Area £13.92 per hour 1 weekend per month 4 x 1-hour shifts on Saturday and 4 x 1-hour shifts on Sunday Total 8 hours per month Shift times would preferably be around 8/8.30am, 12pm, 5pm and 8pm To support a lady in ...Hourly payShift workWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift£15.07 - £16.68 per hour
...Care Assistant job in Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire (AB30) Pay: £15.07 to £16.68 per hour Hours: Full time or part time with flexible... ...and communities. Support people with moving and handling and personal care when required. Help maintain comfort, safety and...Hourly payPermanentFull-timeTemporaryPart-timeFlexible hours£28k - £45k per annum
...a strong focus on clinical standards. Key Responsibilities Provide nursing care to animals during treatment and recovery. Assist veterinary surgeons with procedures and operations. Monitor anesthesia and patient wellbeing. Maintain accurate clinical records...Long-term contractFull-time£48k - £62k per annum
JOB OVERVIEW Job Title: Advanced Nurse Practitioner – Farm Animal Laurencekirk Location: Farm Animal Laurencekirk Employment Type: Permanent Salary: £48,000 – £62,000 per year depending on experience. About the Role We are looking for an autonomous ...Hourly payWeekly payPermanentLocumFlexible hoursShift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Personal Assistant, Milltown. Be the first to apply!
- private pa Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant accountancy Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant pa Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant insurance Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant at barclays Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant at nhs Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire
- personal assistant overseas
- junior private pa
- 1 day a week private pa
