We are looking to recruit a qualified nursery nurse to join our busy and successful nursery. you will need to hold a relevant childcare qualification to level 3 or above. Experience of working with children is desirable. You will need to have a good understanding of child development, the EYFS, OFSTED standards and an OFSTED approved Paediatric First aid and life support training. You will need to be able to complete relevant paperwork, plan and carry out activities to support the children's learning and development. The ability to work as part of a team and on your own initiative is also desirable
Work as part of a team to meet the needs of children from 3 months to 5 years of age
Plan, observe and carry out age appropriate activities
Carry out regular assessments on the children's development
Liaise with parents and carers
Be understanding of children's needs and emotions
Complete paperwork on time
Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust (SWB) serves Birmingham and the Black Country – one of the country’s most culturally diverse areas. It’s a friendly and welcoming place – a place where you can belong, and a place where you can grow.
We care for our patients, we care about our population, and we care about our people.
Our values – Ambition, Respect and Compassion – are at the heart of who we are. They guide us every step of the way; how we work with each other, and how we look after our patients and their families; how we respect and value the rich diversity of our team and our community.
Our Trust has always aspired to be more than a hospital, more than a healthcare provider. Our purpose is to “Improve the Life Chances and Health Outcomes of our Population.” It is what inspires, drives, and unites us every day. It’s what makes us unique.
We want working at SWB to feel like more than just a job. We want our Trust to be a place where you can feel you belong. A place where you feel happy, safe, and rewarded. A place where you can develop your career in whatever way you choose. When we say we’re ‘with you all the way’ we want you to know that we mean it. Visit the SWB website to find out more about our ambitions and people plans.
For further details / informal visits contact: Name: Emma Collier Job title: Nursery manager Email address: ***email_hidden*** Telephone number: View phone number on uk.workus.org
£14.24 - £15.52 per hour
Company: SMART EDUCATION RECRUITMENT Job Type: Contract, Full Time Salary: £14.24 - £15.52/hourSuggestedFull-time- £12.2 - £14.3 per hourEstimated...Banana Moon Day Nurseries is seeking a passionate and caring Early Years Professional to join our vibrant and dedicated team. As an Early Years Professional, you will play a crucial role in nurturing and developing children's abilities in a stimulating and safe environment...Suggested
£95 - £110 per day
Company: TEACHERACTIVE Job Type: Temporary Salary: £95 - £110 / dailySuggestedTemporary£93 - £130 per day
~ Early Years Practitioner ~ Posted 3 weeks ago ~£93 - £130 a day ~ Job Area: Walsall Website Zest EducationSuggested£14.57 per hour
Company: ACR RECRUITMENT AND TRAINING LTD Job Type: Temporary Salary: £14.57 / hourlySuggestedHourly payTemporary£18.3k per annum
Company: TEACHERACTIVE Job Type: Permanent Salary: £18302 / annuallyPermanent£95 - £110 per day
Company: ASPIRE PEOPLE Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £95 - £110/dayFull-timeTemporary£14.24 - £16.64 per hour
Company: ASPIRE PEOPLE Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £14.24 - £16.64/hourFull-timeTemporaryTerm-time£92.56 - £95 per day
Company: VISION FOR EDUCATION LTD Job Type: Contract Salary: £92.56 - £95 / daily£25.62k - £27.71k per annum
...POST: Early Years Practitioner L3 (Maternity Cover) LOCATION: Tinywoods Nursery or First Steps Nursery GRADE: Grade B/C SCP 3 - 8 SALARY: £25,615 - £27,710 per annum pro rata (Actual salary £22,666 - £24,519 per annum) HOURS: 37.5 hours per week, Term Time only Required...Term-timeRelief staffImmediate startFlexible hours£14.57 per hour
We're Hiring Early Years Nursery Practitioners - Oldbury Do you enjoy working with children and making a real difference in their early years? If you're a passionate and proactive childcare professional, we'd love to hear from you. At ACR, we're currently looking for qualified...Weekly pay40 hours/weekPermanentFull-timeTemporaryPart-timeBank staffMonday to FridayFlexible hours£480 - £530 per week
Company: LONG TERM FUTURES LTD Job Type: Contract, Full Time Salary: £480 - £530/weekLong-term contractFull-time£12.48k per annum
...Summary This apprenticeship is ideal for someone with some prior knowledge and experience within a nursery or school setting, and especially someone passionate in childcare and early years, looking to further their career. Wage £12,480 for your...ApprenticeshipRemoteMonday to FridayFlexible hoursShift work£92.56 - £105 per day
Company: VISION FOR EDUCATION LTD Job Type: Temporary Salary: £92.56 - £105 / dailyTemporary£160 - £165 per day
~ EYFS ~ Primary ~ SEND ~ Posted 1 week ago ~£160 - £165 per day ~ Job Area: HandsworthFull-time£93 - £98 per day
~ EYFS ~ Primary ~ Posted 1 month ago ~£93 - £98 per day ~ Job Area: HandsworthFull-time£480 - £520 per week
Reception SEN Teaching Assistant Location: West Bromwich, Birmingham B70 Weekly Pay: £480 - 520 Days: Monday to Friday (Term Time Only) Start Date: ASAP Contract: Long-Term temporary Long Term Futures are looking for a patient and experienced SEN Teaching...Weekly payLong-term contractFull-timeTemporaryTerm-timeImmediate startMonday to Friday£93 - £110 per day
~ Nursery Nurse ~ Posted 4 weeks ago ~£93 - £110 per day ~ Job Area: Walsall Website Zest Education£12.8 - £13 per hour
...the Role ACR Recruitment & Training Ltd is recruiting on behalf of our client for an experienced Level 3 Baby Room Leader to join a nursery in Walsall. This is an excellent opportunity for a qualified Early Years professional with experience working with babies aged 0-2...Hourly payPermanentFull-timeTerm-timeMonday to Friday- £12.2 - £14.2 per hourEstimated~ Posted 57 years ago
£95.89 - £108 per day
Company: PROSPERO TEACHING Job Type: Permanent, Full Time Salary: £95.89 - £108/dayPermanentFull-time£93 - £100 per day
~ Primary ~ Primary – KS1 ~ SEND ~ Posted 2 weeks ago ~£93-£100/per day ~ Job Area: Coventry, West Midlands Website Zest Education Small agency friendliness with big agency experience£12.8 - £13 per hour
Company: ACR RECRUITMENT AND TRAINING LTD Job Type: Permanent Salary: £12.8 - £13 / hourlyHourly payPermanent£95 - £105 per day
Company: TRADEWIND RECRUITMENT Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £95 - £105/dayFull-timeTemporary£92.59 - £110.24 per day
Teaching Assistant Monarch Education are seeking experienced teaching assistant looking for work in a primary school setting from October 2026. If you are a teaching or learning support assistant, we would like to hear from you. We have work in Sandwell schools. We are...Long-term contractFull-timeTemporaryPart-time£100 - £120 per day
SEN Specialist – Primary Schools Location: Bloxwich and surrounding areas Job Type: Full-time, Part-time and Flexible Opportunities Sector: Primary Education Are you passionate about supporting children with Special Educational Needs and helping them achieve their...Full-timeTemporaryPart-timeFlexible hours£85 - £101 per day
Teaching Assistant Can you help pupils feel more confident and capable in the classroom through consistent support? Are you looking for a school-based role that gives you broad primary experience in a high-performing setting? *** Teaching Assistant *** September 2026...Long-term contractFull-time£85 - £110 per day
...delays, or complex physical needs. Qualifications: Previous experience working with children or young people (gained in schools, nurseries, care work, sports coaching, or youth work). A patient, empathetic, and proactive approach to learning and pupil development....Weekly payFull-timePart-timeImmediate startFlexible hours£85 - £130 per day
Are you a dedicated and adaptable Teaching Assistant who is experienced working very closely with SEN children in the Walsall area looking for a flexible role within a supportive SEN school environment? We are seeking an patient and reliable Teaching Assistant who is passionate...Long-term contractPermanentFull-timeTemporary5 days/weekFlexible hours- £13.9 - £16.2 per hourEstimatedKey Dates Are you a Life Changer? Do you want to lean in and transform the life of a child? Compass Community puts children first through our therapeutic, innovative approach. Integrity, Courage and Care shape how we work. We listen deeply, challenge each other and fixing...PermanentFull-timeOn-siteFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Nursery Nurse. Be the first to apply!
- level 3 nursery nurse West Bromwich, West Midlands
- day care assistant West Bromwich, West Midlands
- early years practitioner level 2 West Bromwich, West Midlands
- day nursery nurse West Bromwich, West Midlands
- nursery nurse level 3 or level 2 West Bromwich, West Midlands
- nursery school worker West Bromwich, West Midlands
- level 2 nursery nurse West Bromwich, West Midlands
- nursery practitioner level 3 West Bromwich, West Midlands
- nursery practitioner level 2 West Bromwich, West Midlands
- day care worker West Bromwich, West Midlands
