Attention - grabbing! Your HIAB skills are in demand!
If you are an experienced HIAB Driver looking for your next opportunity, we want to hear from you!
Join GXO Logistics at Wickes Bridgend as a Class 2 HIAB driver - to be part of a reliable, supportive team.
As a HIAB driver you are responsible for the safe and efficient delivery of goods to customers, operating the HIAB crane to load and unload materials and ensuring excellent customer service at every delivery point.
You will be contracted to work
39 hours per week , starting
07:00 , on a shift -
Monday to Friday .
Pay, benefits and more:
- An annual salary of £33,000
- Monthly paid
- Holiday entitlement
- Workplace pension
- Access to our Hapi App platform, offering a variety of high street discounts, a cycle to work scheme, cashback cards, a saving scheme and much more!
- Opportunities for career development and progression, as well as training enrichment and multiskilling, in a dynamic working environment.
What you’ll do on a typical day
- Responsible for the accurate, timely movement and delivery of our customers’ products
- Providing excellent face to face customer service to customer
What you need to succeed at GXO
- A full UK driving licence with category class 2 entitlement
- A valid Driver Qualification Card (Driver CPC)
- Be in possession of a valid Digital Tachograph Card
- No more than 6 current penalty points
- Successful applicant will be subject to a DBS check
- No DR, DG, DD, BA, CD, AC, LC or TT99 endorsements with a conviction date within the previous 5 years
- Successful candidates will be required to pass a DBS check
We engineer faster, smarter, leaner supply chains.
GXO is a leading provider of cutting-edge supply chain solutions to the most successful companies in the world. We help our customers manage their goods most efficiently using our technology and services. Our greatest strength is our global team – energetic, innovative people of all experience levels and talents who make GXO a great place to work. GXO is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate, support and thrive on diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. We believe that diversity and inclusion in our business is critical to our success as a global company, and we seek to recruit, develop and retain the most talented people from a diverse candidate pool. We are an Armed Forces friendly organisation and Disability Confident Leader as part of the Disability Confident Scheme (GIS) and actively welcome applications from people with disabilities.
The above statements are intended to describe the general nature and level of work being performed by people assigned to this classification. They are not intended to be construed as an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties, and skills required of personnel so classified. All employees may be required to perform duties outside of their normal responsibilities from time to time, as needed. Review GXO's candidate privacy statement here.
£16.85 per hour
...Are you looking to put your Class 2 (Cat C) driving skills to good use in a customer-focused position? Do you... ...are looking for highly experienced Regional Class 2 Driver to join our Store to Home team (applications from HIAB-qualified drivers are encouraged ). In this role...SuggestedHourly pay40 hours/weekPermanentFull-timeProbationary periodMonday to FridayShift workRotating shifts£15 per hour
...Contract : Full time Higher pay rate is achieved by : overtime Weekly hours : 40 CLASS 2 DRIVER - CARDIFF £15 per hour + Overtime | Monday to Friday | Temp to Perm The Best Connection is proud to be recruiting on behalf of our client, a well-known and highly...SuggestedHourly payOngoing contractLong-term contractPermanentFull-timeTemporaryMonday to Friday£16.35 per hour
...Contract : Full time Higher pay rate is achieved by : shifts Weekly hours : 40 Class 2 (HGV Class 2) Driver - Home Deliveries | Cardiff | Ongoing Work The Best Connection is currently recruiting Class 2 (Category C) Drivers for a well-established and reputable...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payOngoing contractLong-term contractFull-timeTemporaryImmediate startMonday to FridayShift workWeekend workDay shiftWeekday work£14.5 per hour
...Contract : Full time Higher pay rate is achieved by : OT Weekly hours : 40 HGV Class 2 Driver - Ad Hoc Work Location: Cardiff Pay: £14.50 per hour The Best Connection is currently recruiting HGV Class 2 (Category C) Drivers on behalf of our client...SuggestedHourly payFull-timeTemporaryFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workDay shiftWeekday work£35k per annum
Company: VORTEX RECRUITMENT Job Type: Permanent, Full Time Salary: £35000/annumSuggestedPermanentFull-time£16.87 per hour
...LGV Driver - AM Shift Monday to Friday (45 hours per week) Start Time: 04:00 Hourly rate - £16.87p/h Working as part of a single person crew, you will drive various modes of LGV vehicles, collecting and emptying bins, from our trade waste customers. This is a great...Hourly payMonday to FridayShift work£20.34 - £26.25 per hour
Company: GI GROUP Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £20.34 - £26.25/hourFull-timeTemporary£40k per annum
...MS716 – Class 1 Shunter Driver Location: Cardiff Salary: Circa £40,000 per annum + Overview: First Military Recruitment are currently seeking a Class 1 Shunter Driver on behalf of one of our clients. The successful candidate will be joining the transport...Immediate startShift work£19.3 per hour
Company: PERTEMPS NEWCASTLE Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £19.30/hourFull-timeTemporary- £37k - £49k per annumEstimated...HGV Driver - Class 2 - Cardiff No evenings or overnights! Drive Your HGV Career Forward with Travis Perkins - HIAB training provided! What’s in it for you? ~ Sociable hours: No overnight stays or late evenings, giving you an excellent work/life balance. ~ Full-time...PermanentFull-timeOn-siteFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
- £30k - £39k per annumEstimated...Are you ready to be a part of our rapidly developing business. We are looking for a talented HGV Driver to join our team to ensure timely collection and deliveries from customer sites whilst consistently meeting or exceeding customer expectations. What will you be doing?...Full-time
£13.05 per hour
...and equipment used are maintained and accounted for, using the relevant Council Policies and procedures. This will include completing Drivers daily return forms and any other paperwork required. # Reporting to management and dealing with members of the public,...Full-timeImmediate startFlexible hours£16.36 - £24.54 per hour
Company: BLUE ARROW Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £16.36 - £24.54/hourFull-timeTemporary- £29k - £37k per annumEstimated...More about the role Our Home Delivery Drivers play a huge part in bringing the best of Morrisons straight to our customers' doorsteps. It’s a fast-paced, active, and varied role where you’ll be out on the road, delivering fresh food on time and helping our local shoppers...Shift work
£10.42 per hour
Job Category: Social Care – Unqualified Location: Blue Dragon 179-185 Newport Road, Cardiff Council Start Date: Immediately Start Start Time: 09:00 End Time: 17:00 Salary: £10.42 Cleaner required for CTS wash and workshop.Immediate start£12.71 per hour
...Contract : Full time Weekly hours : 40 Van Driver / Warehouse Operative Location: Cardiff Pay Rate: £12.71 per hour Hours: Monday to Friday, 07:00am start Job Type: Full-time, Ongoing About the Role We are currently recruiting for a Van Driver...Hourly payOngoing contractFull-timeTemporaryImmediate startMonday to Friday£12.71 per hour
...Hours: Monday - Friday: 7am - 4pm Our client, a leading distributor of office supplies, is seeking a reliable and motivated Van Driver to join their team based in Taffs Wells on a temporary to permanent contact. This is an excellent opportunity for someone who enjoys...Hourly payOngoing contractPermanentFull-timeTemporaryOn-siteMonday to Friday£13.05 per hour
...every 6–7 weeks Start Times: Typically between 6:30am – 7:30am Contract: Temp to Perm We are currently recruiting for Van Drivers to join our client on a temp-to-perm basis , offering an excellent opportunity for reliable and professional drivers looking for long...Hourly payLong-term contractPermanentFull-timeTemporaryMonday to Friday£11.39 per hour
...pits weekly or when possible. • Assist in maintaining external arears of Workshops in cleanliness. • Assist in moving of vehicles – Class 2 Licence/Van, not end of earth if cannot find anyone. • Work occasional Saturdays if required. • Work between CTS main Depot and...Full-timeImmediate start£13.45 per hour
...Care Assistant - Driver Location: Cardiff South & Cardiff North South Area : Ely, Canton, Leckwith, Grangetown, Butetown, Cardiff Bay, Rumney, Cathays. North Area : Rhiwbina, Heath, Llandaff, Llandaff North, Lisvane. Cyncoed, Pen Y Lan, Roath, Whitchurch, Radyr...Hourly payImmediate startProbationary periodFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift£13.69 per hour
Job Opportunity: Postal Delivery Driver Location: Cardiff Start Date: Immediate Contract Type: Temporary Pay Rate: £13.69 per hour Hours: 30 Hours a week Schedule: Monday to Friday & weekend availability required Shift Times: 2pm-8pm About the Role:...Hourly payTemporaryOn-siteImmediate startMonday to FridayShift workWeekend work- £36k - £46k per annumEstimated...45 hours per week you will enjoy a varied role driving locally as well as building relationships with our regular customers. Our drivers are the beating heart of our business and you will play a vital role in ensuring customers receive their deliveries on time and with...Weekly payPermanentShift work
£25 per hour
...securely whilst carrying out your collection and delivery duties ● Ensure all goods are accounted for and scanned as required Weekly Driver Bonus Scheme Top 3 drivers each week can earn: 1st – £40 2nd – £25 3rd – £15 A great opportunity to earn an extra weekly...Weekly payExtra incomeFull-time£12.71 per hour
...local trades, and creating exceptional customer experiences. Are you our new Sales Assistant? We’re looking for a Sales Assistant / Driver to join our Cardiff store team. You will be: Delivering brilliant customer service in store and over the phone Mixing and...Hourly payFull-timePart-timeWeekend work- £28k - £37k per annumEstimatedBooker • Unit 1, Heol Y Pwll, Parc Nantgarw Cardiff • Working hours 45• Apply by 26-Oct-2026
£13.68 per hour
...0pm*. There is a requirement to be flexible as shifts may range from 07:00am-13:00pm to 14:00pm-20:00pm. Looking for a delivery driver job where you can stay active, connected to your community, and enjoy great benefits? Join Royal Mail as a Postie (Postal Delivery Driver...Hourly payFull-timePart-timeFixed-term contractOn-siteLong distanceFlexible hoursRotating shifts£190 - £228 per day
...Join DYY LTD as a Self-Employed Delivery Driver – Immediate Start! Are you looking for a rewarding opportunity in the logistics industry? DYY LTD is recruiting motivated and reliable Self-Employed Delivery Drivers to join our team in Cardiff (DCF2) . Sign-On Bonus...Weekly payDaily payFull-timeSelf-employedSeasonalImmediate startFlexible hoursWeekend work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Class 2 Hiab Driver. Be the first to apply!
