Average salary: £22,280 /yearly
More statsGet new jobs by email
£13.47 per hour
...responsive care packages of respite, intervention, outreach and family support. You will be working with young people across Cardiff at... ...of working with adolescents who present with challenging behaviour, you will have experience in working with carers and as part of...SuggestedFull-timeImmediate startFlexible hoursAfternoon shift£13.47 per hour
...End Time : 17:00 Salary: £13.47 We are looking for a Family Support Workers to join our Interventions Hub and Support for Families Team... ...of intervention with families on specific problems or behaviours that effect change and to manage an allocated caseload of identified...SuggestedFull-timeImmediate startFlexible hoursRotating shiftsAfternoon shiftEarly shift£14.82 per hour
...Learning Support Assistant | Birchwood School | Cardiff | Bank |£14.82 per hour Transform Lives as a Learning Support Assistant! Join... ...: Foster a nurturing environment and encourage positive behaviour. Qualifying Champs : We value GCSEs and provide ‘Supporting...SuggestedHourly payDay shift£13 per hour
...(Manual) preferably. Princes Street has an opportunity for a Support Worker (Male) to join our team. Princes Street, Cardiff, Wales... ...colleagues, visitors and other stakeholders. Through own professional behaviour, including adhering to policies and procedures, contributes to...SuggestedHourly payFull-timeSleep-in shiftShift workDay shift£25.37 per hour
...environment. Experience managing staff, planning/preparing reports, and undertaking assessments. Experience working with a Behaviour support model of care. Strong knowledge of child development, safeguarding practices, and budget monitoring. Working knowledge of...SuggestedHourly pay- £15.8 - £18 per hourEstimated...emotional and mental health (SEMH) services, learning disability support, and supported accommodation Our approach is rooted in being... ...understanding of safeguarding, regulatory standards, and positive behaviour support Great communication, problem-solving, and teamwork...SuggestedFull-timeFlexible hoursShift work
£12.71 per hour
Bank Healthcare Assistant Department: Healthcare Assistants and Support Workers Employment Type: Bank Location: Priory Hospital... ...be resilient and capable of supporting service users in managing behaviours that challenge. For more information about the role, you can...SuggestedFull-timeBank staffImmediate startFlexible hours£18.26 per hour
..., appreciation of the needs of young people. • Ability to undertake and complete assessments • Experience of working with a Behaviour support model of care • Ability to plan, organise, and prepare reports and chair meetings • Experience in managing staff • Ability...SuggestedFull-timeImmediate start£21.67k - £22.29k per annum
...Learning Support Assistant (ASD or SEMH) | Birchwood School | Cardiff | Full-Time | Permanent Salary: Full Time £21,674.25 - £22,288.50 (Term Time) | £28,899 - £29,718 (Full Year Equivalent) Would you love to work in a nurturing, therapeutic school where small class...SuggestedPermanentFull-timePart-timeTerm-timeProbationary periodDay shift£13.45 - £13.75 per hour
...Support Worker – Oakfield, Cardiff Full-Time | 40.25 hours per week | £13.45–£13.75 per hour (Dependant on Experience and Qualifications) Driver Essential Become a Support Worker Who Changes Lives Every Day Are you ready to make a real difference? If you’re compassionate...SuggestedHourly pay40 hours/weekFull-timeProbationary periodRotating shiftsWeekend workAfternoon shift£462.8 per week
...SEND Teaching Assistants / Learning Support Assistants Cardiff £462.80 per week To apply, you must show right to work in the UK About the role Connex Education is partnering with a SEND school in Cardiff to recruit dedicated and experienced SEND Teaching Assistants...SuggestedWeekly payDaily payTemporaryImmediate start£120 per day
Company: TEACHING PERSONNEL Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £120/daySuggestedFull-timeTemporary£16.1 per hour
...Children. This could be for any of the below teams. Fostering/Kinship The successful candidate will join our established and supportive team who, with the support of the Principal Social Worker (PSW) and Team Manager will assist with the delivery of services. The...SuggestedHourly payFull-timeImmediate start- £15.1 - £15.9 per hourEstimated...Job Purpose: As a Support Worker in a supported living setting for care leavers (aged 16-25), you will provide emotional, practical, and social support to young people transitioning from care to independent living. You will empower them to develop essential life skills,...SuggestedAfternoon shift
£14.59 per hour
...Week : 36.00 Start Date : Immediate Start Start Time : 09:00 End Time : 17:00 Salary: £14.59 We are looking for a Family Support Workers to join our Interventions Hub and Support for Families Team. About the Job The Interventions Hub is essential in helping...SuggestedFull-timeImmediate start£26.79k per annum
...are looking for a Health and Wellbeing Practitioner to join our Integrated Substance Misuse Team. This is a rewarding opportunity to support male adults with both substance misuse needs and low-level mental health or emotional wellbeing difficulties. As a dual-trained practitioner...PermanentFull-timePart-timeRemoteFlexible hours£12.47 per hour
...join locality Team, in Cardiff’s Children’s Service, and help make a difference to our young people’s lives. You will be working to support Social Workers in the team and will work intensively and in a planned way with the adolescents, family or carers and other agencies...Full-timeOn-siteImmediate startWork from home£12.47 per hour
...Immediate Start Start Time: 09:00 End Time: 17:00 Salary: £12.47 About the Service: • Do you want to work in a meaningful role supporting children to meet their individual needs and overcome challenges helping them to live full and happy lives? • This is an exciting...Full-timeImmediate startSleep-in shiftWeekend workAfternoon shiftWeekday work£14.59 per hour
...Interventions Hub is essential in helping families get the right help at the right time. That’s why we are creating an out of hours support team in Children’s Services. This will enable vulnerable children, young people and families to receive emergency support outside of...Full-timeOn-siteImmediate startAfternoon shift£16.62 per hour
...social work assistants to work within Cardiff Children’s fostering service. The successful candidate will join our established and supportive team who, with the support of the Principal Social Worker (PSW) and Service Manager will assist with the delivery of services. The...Full-timeOn-siteImmediate startFlexible hoursRotating shifts£28 per hour
...Specialist 1-to-1 Study Skills Support (SS-ASC) | Autism Support | Location: Cardiff University Rate of Pay: £28 per hour + £3.38 accrued holiday pay Contract: Part-time, with flexible hours Start Date: September 2026 (for the new 2026/2027 Academic Year) As...Hourly payWeekly payPart-timeFlexible hours£18.92 per hour
...Contact Officer for the First Point of Contact team within Independent Living Services. You will provide tailored advice, information, and support to vulnerable adults, enabling them to live independently at home and stay connected to their communities. Responsibilities...Hourly pay£14.45 - £15.05 per hour
...Package Description JOB ROLE: Senior Support Worker LOCATION: Cardiff SALARY: £14.45 - £15.05 per hour HOURS: 40 per week REQUIREMENTS: NVQ / QCF L3 in Health & Social Care. About Keys - We provide person-centred support for people with Mental Health needs...Hourly pay40 hours/weekFull-timeNo agencyProbationary period£14.09 - £18.42 per hour
...per hour Summary: The Contact Officer will work as part of the Family Gateway Team within Cardiff Council's Family Advice & Support Protection Hub (FASPH), providing high-quality information, advice and assistance to families and professionals. The role involves...Hourly payLong-term contractPermanentTemporaryImmediate start£80 - £90 per day
Company: TEACHERACTIVE Job Type: Temporary Salary: £80 - £90 / dailyTemporary£10.42 per hour
Job Category: Social Care – Unqualified Location: Blue Dragon 179-185 Newport Road, Cardiff Council Start Date: Immediately Start Start Time: 09:00 End Time: 17:00 Salary: £10.42Full-timeImmediate start£85.5 - £92.63 per day
Company: TEACHERACTIVE Job Type: Temporary Salary: £85.5 - £92.63 / dailyTemporary£12.75 per hour
...Care team in Cardiff. Job Description What you’ll do We are looking for a friendly and communicative Care Assistant to support our client out and about in the community. They enjoy visiting the cinema, going bowling and spending time with their family! This...Hourly payFull-timeRelocationShift work£13.45 per hour
...real impact every day as a Care Assistant at Hafod. We’re looking for kind, caring and reliable people to join our team. You’ll support people with daily living activities and personal care like washing, dressing, helping people use the bathroom as well as supporting with...Part-timeImmediate startNight shiftDay shiftEarly shift£28.74k per annum
...Integrated Substance Misuse Team at HMP Usk & HMP Prescoed, working full time (37.5 hours per week). This is a rewarding leadership role supporting adult males within a prison setting, combining frontline clinical work with team management and service development. You'll play a...PermanentFull-timePart-timeFlexible hours
