Average salary: £38,703 /yearly
More statsGet new jobs by email
£12.71 per hour
Do you have excellent attention to detail and enjoy hands-on, precision-based work? If so, we have exciting opportunities to join a well-established manufacturer in Heanor. Full training will be provided, making this an excellent opportunity for candidates who enjoy...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payOngoing contractMonday to ThursdayMonday to FridayShift work£30.42k - £31.59k per annum
Production Operative - (Heat Seal Application & Garment Packing)Location: Buckingham Salary - £30,420, increasing to £31,590 after probation, plus bonus and free lunch Hours - Monday- Thursday 7.30am-4.30pm and Friday 7.30am- 2pm About the RoleOur client is looking for a reliable...SuggestedProbationary periodMonday to Thursday£15.6k per annum
Summary The Senator Group in Accrington are recruiting for an Upholstery Apprentice. The successful candidate will work towards completing a Level 2 Furniture Manufacturer apprenticeship over the duration of 24 months. Wage £15,600 for your first...SuggestedApprenticeshipMonday to ThursdayMonday to Friday- £13.8 - £15.7 per hourEstimatedCompany: THH RECRUITMENT Job Type: Permanent, Full Time Salary: £12.71/annumTextilePermanentFull-time
£13.25 per hour
...confidence working with fabrics are important. Your Skills and Experience: Good hand-sewing skills and experience working with fabrics, textiles or similar materials. Experience in tailoring, embroidery, pattern cutting, costume, soft furnishings or a similar craft would be...TextilePermanentFull-timeMonday to FridayFlexible hours£13.1 per hour
Company: WORKFORCE STAFFING Job Type: Permanent Salary: £13.1 / hourlySuggestedHourly payPermanent£12.71 per hour
Company: INTERACTION RECRUITMENT GROUP Job Type: Contract Salary: £12.71 / hourlySuggestedHourly pay£11.44 per hour
The Best Connection are currently seeking to recruit a Sewing Machinist for manufacturing company in Portsmouth, Hampshire. Duties to include but not limited to: Operating an industrial sewing machine Cutting materials to the correct size Quality checking products before...SuggestedHourly payFull-timeTemporaryImmediate startMonday to Friday£12.75 per hour
Sewing Machinist Job type: Temporary to Permanent Location: Wigton (Rural) Pay rate: £12.75/Hr. Hours: Monday to Thursday 6am - 2:30pm, Friday 6am-1pm (Shift may be subject to change). We are currently looking for a sewing machinist to join our client. The ...SuggestedPermanentTemporaryMonday to ThursdayShift work£12.71 - £13.41 per hour
Production Operatives needed in Cheltenham , to work late shift Monday to Friday 16:00 to finish, paying £13.41ph from 18:00, temp to perm, starting as soon as possible. Pertemps is recruiting for Production Operatives to join a well established and growing business ...SuggestedHourly payWeekly payLong-term contractPermanentTemporaryImmediate startMonday to FridayShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift£13.25 per hour
...client's techniques will be provided. Your Skills and Experience: Experience making things by hand, particularly with fabrics, textiles or similar materials. Confidence using practical tools and learning new techniques. Experience working in a production environment...TextileHourly payPermanentFull-timeMonday to FridayFlexible hours- Part of Wacoal Europe Group, Bravissimo is an award-winning, multi-channel lingerie retailer on a mission to uplift women. Since 1995, our purpose has stayed the same: to inspire our customers to feel supported, celebrated, and confident every day. We have 25 shops in the...SuggestedFull-timePart-time
£10.85 per hour
...according to National Living Wage If you have just left college and looking for your first role wanting to start your career in a textile environment, please send me your CV to ****@*****.*** gap personnel are an employment agency and are...TextileHourly payTraineeshipMonday to Thursday£14.19 per hour
Join one of our clients, a leading player in the aerospace industry, as a Manufacturing Operative, in the Upholstery department. Contribute to maintaining product standards and be part of innovation in aerospace. Role: Manufacturing Operative - Upholstery Location: Southend...SuggestedPermanentFull-timeMonday to Thursday- £12.2 - £13.6 per hourEstimated...begin a career within manufacturing. You will be responsible for operating industrial sewing machines to manufacture high-quality textile products while working to detailed specifications and production standards. Key Responsibilities Operating industrial sewing machines...TextileLong-term contractTraineeship
£13.5 - £15 per hour
...essential: PVC welding or high-frequency welding Industrial sewing or use of a walking-foot lockstitch machine Working with fabric, textiles, PVC or similar materials Experience working with sheet materials Experience in a workshop, manufacturing or trade environment...TextileHourly payLong-term contractPermanentFull-timeSummer workMonday to Friday£12.71 per hour
Contract : Full time Weekly hours : 42 General Operative Role We are currently recruiting for a General Operative to join a well-established manufacturing company. This is a hands-on role within a busy production environment, offering clear progression and competitive...Hourly payFull-timeTemporaryMonday to ThursdayMonday to FridayShift work£14.5 per hour
Company: ACS STAFFING SOLUTIONS Job Type: Temporary, Full Time Salary: £14.50/hourFull-timeTemporary£14.27 per hour
...work in a safe manner, undertake courses on manual handling, safe systems at work and understand the risk assessments of working in a textile production environment. Responsibility for inspecting all off loom & finished fabric Mandatory Quality checks on all fabric...TextileFull-timeMonday to FridayShift workRotating shiftsDay shift£13.05 per hour
...completing repetitive production tasks accurately Advantageous Skills, Experience, or Qualifications NVQ/SVQ in Sewing and Textiles Manufacturing would be advantageous for the Sewing Machinist Level 2 or Level 3 qualification in Fashion and Textiles City &...TextileHourly payPermanentTemporaryMonday to Thursday£12.71 per hour
...established and growing company based in Staveley on a temporary to permanent basis . This role would suit someone with a sewing or textiles background , whether gained through previous employment, training, or hands-on experience, who is confident using industrial sewing...TextileHourly payPermanentTemporaryMonday to FridayWeekday work£34.44k per annum
...standard machinery and equipment. Technical Requirements Currently hold or be prepared to work towards Level 3 or equivalent in Textiles related subject. When transferring to a Young Persons establishment the job holder will be required to successfully undertake an...TextileFull-timeTemporaryProbationary periodFlexible hours£13.09 per hour
...For November 2026, Cheltenham College is seeking an enthusiastic and creative Textiles Technician to join our friendly and supportive Art & Design Department. This is an exciting opportunity for someone with an interest in textiles and fashion, particularly a recent graduate...TextileHourly pay16 hoursFull-timePart-timeFixed-term contractTerm-time£12.81 per hour
Multi Skilled Production Operative Location: Ledbury Pay Rate: £12.81 Contract: Temporary and Permanent Opportunities Available Hours: Rotating Shifts (06:00-14:00 and 14:00-22:00) Pertemps are currently recruiting for Multi Skilled Production Operatives on behalf...Long-term contractPermanentTemporaryFlexible hoursShift workRotating shifts- £12.2 - £13.1 per hourEstimatedBorn in 1971, the roots of Mulberry are in Somerset, England. For more than fifty years, Mulberry has been a British lifestyle brand, internationally acclaimed for quality and design capturing the Mulberry Spirit. Sustainability has been part of the Mulberry ethos since...PermanentFull-timeRemote
- Contract : Full time Weekly hours : 40 Production Operative Wanted - Consistent Work & Weekly Pay Location: Eastbourne | Shifts Available Mon - Sun| 06:00 - 16:00 | The Best Connection is a recruitment agency, and this position is being offered on a Temporary...Hourly payWeekly payPermanentFull-timeTemporaryRelocationShift work
£28k - £28.5k per annum
...Southend-on-Sea. This is an excellent opportunity for a practical, detail-focused individual with experience in upholstery, production, textiles or a similar manufacturing environment . Key Responsibilities Cut materials into complete kits using drawings, templates, work...TextilePermanentMonday to Thursday£12.71 - £19.39 per hour
Location: HSL Comfort House, Batley Salary: £12.71 - £19.39 per hour (dependant on experience) Hours of work: 39 hours per week - Monday to Thursday 6am-4:15pm Shift or 7am-5:15pm Fridays off. We are looking for skilled Sewing Machinists to join our fast-growing business...Hourly payFull-timeMonday to ThursdayShift work£13 - £16 per hour
Warehouse & Manufacturing Sewing Machinist Sewing Machinist – Somercotes, Alfreton We are currently recruiting on behalf of a well-established and leading UK manufacturer known for producing high-quality, comfort-focused furniture. This is a fantastic opportunity to...Hourly payLong-term contractPermanentTemporaryMonday to WednesdayShift work£26k - £30k per annum
...learn something completely new, we'd love to hear from you. You'll be trained to operate specialist semi-automated machinery used in textile production and finishing. No experience with this particular equipment is required, as full training will be provided. What...TextileLong-term contractPermanentFull-time
